Home » How the next Trump-inspired insurrection could unfold and how the administration could respond
[…] The fact that they would have no legitimate reason to do this is—as Mirasola acknowledges—beside the point. They would do it out of sheer terror. As Mirasola notes, intimidated local and state officials might also simply refuse to comply with the court’s ruling.

Mirasola observes that many local and state officials would demand federal assistance. Under the Insurrection Act, the federal government would be compelled to resolve the crisis through federal troops.

As Mirasola writes, the act contains multiple provisions for the use of military force. For example:

Under … 10 U.S.C. § 252, the president, if he judges that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings” could then use military force independent of a state request. 

Obviously the harrowing scenarios Mirasola poses here implicate unleashing destructive forces that the American republic might not survive.